AwardsNewsNews In Brief

2022 WA Hospitality Awards For Excellence Finalists Revealed

Close on 1,000 nominations from venues and staff across Perth and regional WA vie for honours

Demonstrating what the Australian Hotels Association (WA) CEO, Bradley Walsh says is the resilience of WA’s hotels, bars, pubs, taverns and restaurants, a record number of  nominations have been received for the 2022 AHA-Aon Hospitality Awards for Excellence.

“As we pivot out of the pandemic, WA’s hospitality industry is firmly focussed on a more positive future and the Awards for Excellence are a sensational way of celebrating everything that makes the hospitality industry so exceptional,” Mr Woods said.

“The awards are a way of celebrating the very best of WA’s hospitality venues and the staff who drive their success, which after almost three years of turmoil, is more important than ever.”

Our latest AccomNews print issue is available now! Read it HERE.

“Over the 40 award categories, we received almost 1,000 nominations from venues and staff across Perth and regional WA.”

“Nominations have been narrowed down to hundreds of finalists who represent the very best of WA’s extraordinary hospitality industry.”

Presented at the Lion Ball, the 2022 AHA-Aon Hospitality Awards for Excellence will be presented on Monday, November 7 at Crown Perth.

The complete list of finalists follows:

GENERAL AWARDS

Community Service Award

Finalists

Bailey Brewing Co., Henley Brook

Bobby’s BBQ Truck, Pan Pacific Perth

Corrigin Hotel

Exchange Hotel, Kalgoorlie

Finlay’s Kalbarri

Froth Craft Brewery, Exmouth

Grand Central Tavern, Karratha

National Hotel, Fremantle

Rambla Bar & Bistro, Wickham

Rustlers Steakhouse and Grill, Albany

Subiaco Hotel

The Marina Mindarie

The Rose Hotel & Motel, Bunbury

Treendale Farm Hotel, Australind

Whitfords Brewing Company, Hillarys

 

Training Initiative Award

Finalists

Beeches Tavern, Beechboro

Il Lido Italian Canteen, Cottesloe

Lot Twenty, Perth

Stardeck Group

Varsity Group

 

Retail Bottleshop Award

Finalists

Beeches Tavern, Beechboro

Byford Tavern

Seven Mile Bar & Bistro, Balcatta

The Ashby Bar & Bistro

The Gate Bar & Bistro, Success

The Last Local, Canning Vale

The Thornlie

Treendale Farm Hotel, Australind

 

Aon Risk Solutions Responsible Service of Alcohol Award

Finalists

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Crossing Inn, Fitzroy Crossing

Crown Perth, Burswood

Last Drop Elizabethan, Bedfordale

Northbridge Brewing Company

Subiaco Hotel

The Last Local, Canning Vale

The Rose Hotel & Motel, Bunbury

Treendale Farm Hotel, Australind

Valley Social, Henley Brook

 

Draught Beer Quality Award

Finalists

Bailey Brewing Co., Henley Brook

Exchange Hotel, Kalgoorlie

Grand Central Tavern, Karratha

Northbridge Brewing Company

Pirate Life Perth

Subiaco Hotel

The Amberton Beach Bar and Kitchen, Eglington

The Byford

The Rose Hotel & Motel, Bunbury

Treendale Farm Hotel, Australind

 

The Lion Beer Australia Bar Presentation and Service Award

Finalists

Bailey Brewing Co., Henley Brook

Belgian Beer Café, Perth

Como Hotel

Exchange Hotel, Kalgoorlie

Grand Central Tavern, Karratha

Hyde Park Hotel, North Perth

Subiaco Hotel

The Amberton Beach Bar and Kitchen, Eglington

The Beaufort, Highgate

The Old Synagogue, Fremantle

The Park Floreat

The Rose Hotel & Motel, Bunbury

The Well Tavern, Wellard

Treendale Farm Hotel, Australind

 

Small Bar Award

Finalists

Beerpourium, Fremantle

Caballitos, Perth

Clarences Company Store, Mount Lawley

Convenients, Northbridge

Darling Darling, Fremantle

La Vie – Crown Perth, Burswood

Lost Bills, Bunbury

Rio’s Margaret River

The Claisebrook Bar, East Perth

The Corner Dairy, Doubleview

The Glassey Junction, Perth

Tiki As FK, Northbridge

Varnish On King, Perth

Yonder Bar, Margaret River

 

Cocktail Bar Award

Finalists

Clarences Company Store, Mount Lawley

Cypher – The Beaufort, Highgate

Fiorita Wine Bar & Restaurant, Karratha

L’Chaim – The Old Synagogue, Fremantle

Long Chim – State Buildings, Perth

Lot Twenty, Perth

Songbird – The Ritz-Carlton, Perth

The Volstead Lounge, Perth

TWR Bar – Crown Perth, Burswood

Yonder Bar, Margaret River

 

Late Night Venue Award

Finalists

Market Grounds, Perth

The Lookout Bar Bowling Bites, Scarborough

Universal Bar, Perth

Wild West Saloon – Exchange Hotel, Kalgoorlie

 

Tourism Initiative Award

Finalists

Black Swan Winery & Restaurant, Henley Brook

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Finlay’s Kalbarri

North West Brewing Company, Karratha

Shelter Brewing Co., Busselton

The Rose Hotel & Motel, Bunbury

Treendale Farm Hotel, Australind

Valley Social, Henley Brook

Warders Hotel, Fremantle

 

Conference and Functions Award

Finalists

Optus Stadium, Burswood

Pan Pacific Perth

State Buildings, Perth

The Amberton Beach Bar and Kitchen, Eglington

The Batavia Coast Conference Centre -The Gerald Apartment Hotel, Geraldton

The Byford

The Pavilion & The Harbour Suite – The Marina Mindarie

The Ritz-Carlton, Perth

The Well Tavern, Wellard

The Westin Perth

 

Outdoor Area Award

Finalists

Amelia Park Lodge, Abbey

Bailey Brewing Co., Henley Brook

Black Swan Winery & Restaurant, Henley Brook

Finlay’s Kalbarri

Froth Craft Brewery, Exmouth

Gage Roads Brewery Co., Fremantle

Last Drop Elizabethan, Bedfordale

Odyssea, City Beach

Old Courthouse, Fremantle

The Amberton Beach Bar and Kitchen, Eglington

The Arbour – The Old Synagogue, Fremantle

The Beaufort, Highgate

The Boat – The Marina Mindarie

The Numbat Lawn – Optus Stadium, Burswood

The Rooftop – The National Hotel, Fremantle

The Well Tavern, Wellard

Treendale Farm Hotel, Australind

Valley Social, Henley Brook

Victoria Park Hotel

Warders Hotel, Fremantle

Whalebone Brewing Company, Exmouth

 

Boutique Brewery Award

Finalists

Bailey Brewing Co., Henley Brook

Blasta Brewing Company, Burswood

Finlay’s Brewing Co., Kalbarri

Gage Roads Brewery Co., Fremantle

Long Neck Brewery, East Perth

North West Brewing Company, Karratha

Northbridge Brewing Company

Shelter Brewing Co., Busselton

The Indian Ocean Brewing Company – The Marina Mindarie

Whitfords Brewing Company, Hillarys

 

Redeveloped Venue Award

Finalists

Boundary Island Brewery, Erskine

Commercial Bar + Kitchen, Midland

Nabawa Valley Tavern

Nextdoor 79, South Perth

The Volstead Lounge, Perth

Valley Social, Henley Brook

Victoria Park Hotel

 

New Venue Award   

Finalists

Dandelion, Karrinyup

Flight Club – Capitol Corp, Perth

Gage Roads Brewery Co., Fremantle

Last Slice Sports Bar, Bunbury

Old Court House, Fremantle

Pasta in the Valley, Caversham

Pirate Life Perth

Rio’s Margaret River

The Beaufort, Highgate

The Corner Dairy, Doubleview

The Iluka

Varsity Fremantle

 

Social Media Activity Award

Finalists

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Emily Taylor – Warders Hotel, Fremantle

Flight Club’s – Capitol Corp, Perth

Freemasons Hotel, Geraldton

Last Drop Elizabethan, Bedfordale

Last Slice Sports Bar, Bunbury

Lot Twenty, Perth

Mayfair Lane Pub & Dining Room, West Perth

Nicko’s Kitchen, Kelmscott

Odyssea, City Beach

Pan Pacific Perth

The Left Bank, East Fremantle

The Westin Perth

Varsity Group Australia

 

DINING AWARDS

 

WA’s Best Steak Sandwich Award

Finalists

Northwest Brewing Company, Karratha

The Last Local, Canning Vale

 

Contemporary Bar Menu Award

Finalists

Balmoral Hotel, Victoria Park

Blanche Bar, Karratha

Crossing Inn, Fitzroy Crossing

Hyde Park Hotel, North Perth

Rio’s Margaret River

Subiaco Hotel

Sweetwater, East Fremantle

The Corner Dairy, Doubleview

The Old Man & The Sea Rooftop Bar – The Gerald Apartment Hotel, Geraldton

The Standard, Northbridge

 

Casual Pub Dining Award – Metropolitan

Finalists

Bailey Brewing Co., Henley Brook

Balmoral Hotel, Victoria Park

Guildford Hotel

Hyde Park Hotel, North Perth

Indian Ocean Brewing Co. – The Marina Mindarie

Kalamunda Hotel

Mayfair Lane Pub & Dining Room, West Perth

Northbridge Brewing Company

Queens Tavern, Highgate

Rose & Crown Hotel, Guildford

Subiaco Hotel

The Amberton Beach Bar and Kitchen, Eglington

The Breakwater, Hillarys

The Brook Bar & Bistro, Ellenbrook

The Byford

The Iluka

The Last Local, Canning Vale

The Left Bank, East Fremantle

The Royal, Perth

The Sandbar, Scarborough Beach

The Well Tavern, Wellard

Whitfords Brewing Company, Hillarys

 

Casual Pub Dining Award – Regional

Finalists

Boundary Island Brewery, Erskine

Corrigin Hotel

Dalwallinu Hotel

Dunsborough Tavern

Exchange Hotel, Kalgoorlie

Freemasons Hotel, Geraldton

Froth Craft Brewery, Exmouth

Grand Central Tavern, Karratha

Hybla Tavern, Middleton Beach

Rambla Bar & Bistro, Wickham

Shelter Brewing Co., Busselton

The Bridge Garden Bar, Mandurah

The Rose Hotel & Motel, Bunbury

Treendale Farm Hotel, Australind

 

Family Dining Award

Finalists

Amelia Park Lodge, Abbey

Bailey Brewing Co., Henley Brook

Boston Brewing Co., Denmark

Finlay’s Kalbarri

Froth Craft Brewery, Exmouth

Kailis Fishmarket Café, Fremantle

Lobster Shack, Cervantes

Pasta in the Valley, Caversham

Rustlers Steakhouse and Grill, Albany

The Henley Brook

The Last Local, Canning Vale

The Left Bank, East Fremantle

The Rose Hotel & Motel, Bunbury

The Sandbar, Scarborough

Treendale Farm Hotel, Australind

Varsity Morley

Wanneroo Villa Tavern

Whalebone Brewing Company, Exmouth

 

Restaurant Award

Finalists

Black Swan Winery & Restaurant, Henley Brook

Blue Manna Bistro, Dunsborough

Canteen Pizza, Cottesloe

Chakra Restaurant, Inglewood

Dandelion, Karrinyup

Fiorita Wine Bar & Restaurant, Karratha

Fleur – The Royal, Perth

HADIQA, Perth

Island Market Trigg

Nextdoor 79, South Perth

Odyssea, City Beach

Rustlers Steakhouse and Grill, Albany

Seven Sins Perth Hills, Roleystone

Lotus – The Beaufort, Highgate

The Shorehouse, Swanbourne

TOMA – Pirate Life Perth

Tonic & Ginger – The Old Synagogue, Fremantle

 

Superior Restaurant Award

Finalists

Garum – The Westin Perth

Hearth – The Ritz-Carlton Perth

Samuels on Mill – Parmelia Hilton Perth

UMA – Pan Pacific Perth

Wildflower – State Buildings, Perth

 

Wine List Award

Finalists

Alex Hotel, Perth

Canteen Pizza, Cottesloe

Fleur – The Royal, Perth

Garum – The Westin Perth

Il Lido Italian Canteen, Cottesloe

Island Market Trigg

Mayfair Lane Pub & Dining Room, West Perth

Post Osteria & Bar – State Buildings, Perth

Samuels on Mill – Parmelia Hilton Perth

The Beaufort, Highgate

The Shorehouse, Swanbourne

 

ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS

 

TAB Hotel/PubTAB Venue Award

Finalists

The Seven Mile Bar & Bistro, Balcatta

Beeches Tavern, Beechboro

Rambla Bar & Bistro, Wickham

The Brook Bar & Bistro, Ellenbrook

 

Sporting Entertainment Venue Award

Finalists

The Seven Mile Bar & Bistro, Balcatta

Grand Central Tavern, Karratha

Last Slice Sports Bar, Bunbury

The Thornlie

Treendale Farm Hotel, Australind

Varsity Morley

 

Live Entertainment Venue Award

Finalists

Brighton Hotel, Mandurah

Cypher – The Beaufort, Highgate

Finlay’s Kalbarri

Freemasons Hotel, Geraldton

Froth Craft Brewery, Exmouth

Milk Bar – Civic Hotel, Inglewood

North West Brewing Company, Karratha

The Boat – The Marina Mindarie

The Bridge Garden Bar & Restaurant, Mandurah

The Last Local, Canning Vale

Universal Bar, Perth

Whalebone Brewing Company, Exmouth

 

Themed Venue Award

Finalists

Convenients, Northbridge

Darling Darling, Fremantle

Exchange Hotel, Kalgoorlie

Flight Club – Capitol Corp, East Perth

Last Drop Elizabethan, Bedfordale

 

EMPLOYEE AWARDS       

 

Rising Star Award

Finalists

Sarah Papadoulis, Albian Hotel

Caitlin Roworth, Bailey Brewing Co.

Jake Bright, Brass Monkey Hotel

Alana Sutherland, The Byford

Ellen Shim, Country Comfort Intercity Perth

Manil Bhalla, The Glassy Junction

Renae Lowe, Hyde Park Hotel

Claire Sellars, Lakers Tavern

Tom Warner, Mayfair Lane Pub & Dining Room

Kelsey Broadwood, Pan Pacific Perth

Cody Gledhill, Queens Tavern

Paola Arosio, Fleur – The Royal

Cameron Davies, The Sandbar

Alexander King, The Shorehouse

 

Cookery Services Employee Award

Finalists

Sonam Rabten, Bailey Brewing Co.

Dylan Jewels-Angwin, Bull Creek Tavern

Matt Harry, Country Comfort Intercity Perth

Antonio Ferraioli, Epicurean – Crown Perth

Chamath Mendis, Finlay’s Kalbarri   

Grzegorz Janecki, Odyssea City Beach

Kelly Renae Fuller, Optus Stadium

Tracey Ryan, Queens Tavern

Sean Graden Aspland, The Corner Dairy

Rosalie Duina, The Wanneroo Tavern 

Bibek Dhakal, Trade Winds Hotel  

 

Head Chef Award

Finalists

Fabio Concas, Acqua E Sale Ristorante Pizzeria 

Alan Desouza, Bailey Brewing Co

James Keogh, Belgian Beer Café

Thavirag Aroonassalon, Black Swan Winery & Restaurant   

Ashish Gagneja, Chakra Restaurant 

Ash Collins, Fiorita Wine Bar & Restaurant

Daniel Mullins, Gosnells Hotel

Thomas Jack Noon, Grand Central Tavern

Miguel Angel Portillo Lizama, Hybla Tavern

Alessandro Caramanico, Il Lido Italian Canteen

Shannon Greenwood, Last Drop Elizabethan

Ats Johanson, North West Brewing Company

Bryan Jimenez, Optus Stadium

Charles Vargas, Pirate Life Perth

Ross Booth, Rose & Crown Hotel

Giovanni Scomazzon, Settler’s Tavern

Julian Bergerhoff, Shelter Brewing Co.

Sundoo Kim, The Beaufort

James Cole Bowen, The Corner Dairy

Shane Middleton, Fleur – The Royal

Matt Still, Byford Tavern

Kwan Hung Cheung, Silks  – Crown Perth

 

Food and Beverage Services Employee Award

Finalists

Sunreet Kaur Waraich, Chakra Restaurant

Lisa Chalker, Country Comfort Intercity Perth

Louise Sululing, Pan Pacific Perth

Jake Mitchell-Sullivan, The Como Treasury -State Buildings

Hamish Rutt, The Amberton Beach Bar and Kitchen

Benjamin Wood, The Corner Dairy

Ludovic Kirchsetter, Fleur – The Royal

Sean Howarth, Universal Bar

 

Front Office and Administration Employee Award

Finalists

Daniella Moore, ALH Group

Rosa Ohn-Khin, Belmont Hotel

Paula Fry, Boundary Island Brewery

Naomi Rowe, Brass Monkey Hotel

Chloe Branfield, Carine Glades Tavern

Mireia Peguero, Country Comfort Intercity Perth

Stephanie Fikar, Crown Perth

Trish Lowth, Herdsman Lake Tavern

Nadene Mack, Highway Tavern

Marina Jones, Odyssea City Beach

Chanelle Kildea, Optus Stadium

Ruby Dowling, Pan Pacific Perth

Debby Harvey, Tenfold

Wendy Spratt, The Wanneroo Tavern

Emily Adams, Trade Winds Hotel

 

PubTAB Operator Award

Finalists

Michael Darrietta, The Brook Bar & Bistro

Mariah O’Brien, The Gate Bar & Bistro

Tamara Baughan, Byford Tavern

 

Cocktail Bartender Award

Finalists

Namita Narang, Chakra Restaurant

Katherine Scibioski, Long Chim – State Buildings

Matt Tofts, The Volstead Lounge

 

Excellence in Service Award

Finalists

Eden Moon, Amelia Park Lodge

Jenelle Booth, Bailey Brewing Co

Darcy Fitzgerald, Boston Brewing Co.

Shaye Brewer, Bunbury Tenpin Bowl & Family Fun Centre

Adam Mitchell, Dandelion

Kate Neil, Fiorita Wine Bar & Restaurant

Mohit Kumar, Gautam Hybla Tavern

Pamela Smith, Optus Stadium

Rohan Coutinho, Pan Pacific Perth

Samuel Spadek, Mayfair Lane Pub & Dining Room

Kristhy Jean Arnaiz, Settlers Tavern

Lawson Boon Como, The Treasury – State Buildings

Samantha Beth Craven, The Amberton Beach Bar and Kitchen

Eadee Millar, The Corner Dairy

Sophia Esqulant, The Iluka

Jenny Purdy, Tonic & Ginger – The Old Synagogue

Sara del Piano, The Sandbar

Amelia Raechell Bruce, The Wellard

Kaya Jago, Byford Tavern

Kieran Alexander, Simpson Valley Social

 

Venue Manager Award

Finalists

Michele Concas, Acqua E Sale Ristorante Pizzeria

Troy Landers, Balmoral Hotel

Toby Lomas, Blanche Bar

Bianca Rudolph-O’Hara, Brass Monkey Hotel

James Hume, Convenients

Chris Scotland, The Merrywell – Crown Perth

Daniel A Nielsen, Finlay’s Kalbarri

Dylan Wheeler, Grand Central Tavern

Mitch Panting, Greenwood Hotel

Giulia Rama, Il Lido Italian Canteen

Grant Fomison, Kailis Fishmarket Cafe

Grant Humeston, Optus Stadium

May Dunlop, Pasta in the Valley

Craig Alan Dobbs, Queens Tavern

Sarah Bingham, Settlers Tavern

Ian Roy Baverstock, Shelter Brewing Co.

Amie Forshaw, Flour Factory & Varnish on King

Matthew Cook, The Amberton Beach Bar and Kitchen

Angela Paddon, Fleur – The Royal

Morag McLean, The Sandbar

Emma Parker, The Shorehouse

Jason Juraszek, Universal Bar

 

Bar Team Award

Finalists

Fiorita Wine Bar & Restaurant Karratha

Lot Twenty Perth

Long Chim State Buildings

The Volstead Lounge

Universal Bar

 

OVERALL AWARDS

 

Group Venue Operator Award

Finalists

ALH Group

Aurora West

Capitol Corp

Locals Co.

The Mad Hatter Group

Sneakers & Jeans

The Royal Perth

Varsity Group

Tillbrook Melaleuka Group

 

WA’s Best Regional Hospitality Venue

Winner to be announced on the night

 

Related Articles

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Check Also
Close
Back to top button
WP Tumblr Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
AccomNews
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x